2021 Awardees

Congratulations to all of the following award winners who were recognized at the 2021 GFWC Annual Convention in Atlanta, Georgia!

Croly Award
Amy Brittain

Jennie Award Winners

Millie Crom Award for Excellence in Junior State Leadership

Capital Campaign


Special Program Awards

DSVAP Fund Award
Signature Program: Domestic and Sexual Violence Awareness and Prevention
Juniors’ Special Program: Advocates for Children
Stick Your Neck Out Awards


Community Service Program Awards

Arts and Culture
Civic Engagement and Outreach
Education and Libraries
Environment
Epsilon Sigma Omicron
Health and Wellness


Advancement Plan Awards

Communications and Public Relations
Fundraising and Development
Leadership
Legislation/Public Policy
Membership
WHRC


Membership Awards

Juniorette Participation Award


Affiliate Organization Awards

Shot@Life
St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital

Contests

Photography Contest
Newsletter Contest
Website Contest
Writing Contest


Special Recognition

International Liaison Participation
National Clubs

 


Jennie Awards 

Due to the 2020 GFWC Annual Convention being canceled, the following 2020 Jennie Award winners were recognized in-person during the 2021 GFWC Annual Convention in Atlanta, Georgia.

Great Lakes Region—Donna Cross
Middle Atlantic Region—Patricia H. Greene
Mississippi Valley Region—Kathy Palermo 
New England Region—Karen Leach 
South Central Region—Barbara Ann Winingham
Southern Region—Ann Malpass
Southeastern Region—Bridget Murphy
Western States Region—Alice Greason   

 


Millie Crom Award for Excellence in Junior State Leadership

Platinum Level
Candice Postel (Florida)
Patti Kuchar (Illinois)
Preshus Howard
(Kentucky)
Suzanne R. Simons (Louisiana)
Andrea Lilly
(Maryland)
Kathleen Robey (Massachusetts)
Kathy Huggins (Nebraska)
Debra Borstelmann (New York)

Angela Moss (North Carolina)
Mary Witkowski (Ohio)
Shelli Pue (South Carolina)
Socorro Cooper (Tennessee)
Jennifer Hinegardner (Virginia)
Dusty Smith (West Virginia)
Tammy Welter (Wisconsin)


Capital Campaign Awards 

Category 1: GFWC New Jersey
Category 2: GFWC West Virginia
Category 3: GFWC South Carolina
Category 4: GFWC New York
Category 5: GFWC Colorado
Category 6: GFWC Oregon

Most Creative Capital Campaign Region Fundraiser: GFWC Southeastern Region

 


Special Program Awards

Domestic and Sexual Violence Awareness and Prevention Fund Award

First Place: GFWC Pierce Arrows
Second Place: GFWC Covina Woman’s Club (California)
Third Place: GFWC Woman’s Club of Maplewood (New Jersey)
Fourth Place: GFWC Florida
Fifth Place: GFWC Illinois
Sixth Place: GFWC Joppatowne Woman’s Club (Maryland)
Seventh Place: GFWC Massachusetts
Eighth Place: GFWC Charlotte Woman’s Club (North Carolina)
Ninth Place: Meredith Jeter (Arkansas)
Tenth Place:
GFWC Alabama
GFWC Mountain Pine Woman’s Club
GFWC Viera Women’s Club
GFWC Woman’s Club of Parsippany-Troy Hills
GFWC Redwood City Woman’s Club

 

Signature Program: Domestic and Sexual Violence Awareness and Prevention

Category 1: GFWC California
Category 2: GFWC Texas
Category 3: GFWC Alabama
Category 4: GFWC Mississippi
Category 5: GFWC Montana
Category 6: GFWC Oregon
Honorable Mention: GFWC Juniorette Diamonds (Mississippi)
Club Creativity: GFWC Kalamazoo Area Women’s Club (Michigan)

 

Juniors’ Special Program: Advocates for Children

Category 1: GFWC California
Category 2: GFWC North Carolina
Category 3: GFWC Maryland
Category 4: GFWC New York
Category 5: GFWC Washington
Category 6: GFWC Oregon
Honorable Mention: GFWC Junior Woman’s Club of Hilton Village (Virginia)
Club Creativity: GFWC Point Pleasant Junior Woman’s Club (West Virginia)

 

Stick Your Neck Out Awards 

GFWC Tooele Civic League (Utah)

Lawrenceville Woman’s Club (Georgia)

Woman’s Club of Rock Springs (Wyoming)

Salem Area Woman’s Club (New Hampshire)

Salem Area Woman’s Club (New Hampshire)

Salem Area Woman’s Club (New Hampshire)

Salem Area Woman’s Club (New Hampshire)

Salem Area Woman’s Club (New Hampshire)

GFWC Hayti Woman’s Club (Missouri)

GFWC Chautauqua (Missouri)

Glendale Woman’s Club (Arizona)

Decora Study Club (Texas)

GFWC Achieving by Reading Club (Missouri)

GFWC Studere Club (Missouri)

GFWC Woman’s Club of St. Genevieve (Missouri)

Woman’s Club of Pleasanton (Texas)

Woman’s Club of Abbeville (Louisiana)

GFWC Seward Woman’s Club (Nebraska)

Achievers of Appleton City (Missouri)

GFWC Bloomer (Wisconsin)

Abingdon Jr. Woman’s Club (Illinois)

Syracuse Federation of Woman’s Clubs (New York)

Marlborough Junior Woman’s Club (Massachusetts)

Cookeville Junior Women’s Club (Tennessee)

Seneca Junior Woman’s Club (South Carolina)

GFWC Point Pleasant Junior Woman’s Club (West Virginia)

GFWC Point Pleasant Junior Woman’s Club (West Virginia)

GFWC Ohio Junior Cyberlinks Club (Ohio)

GFWC Brandon Junior Woman’s Club (Florida)

GFWC Florida Juniors

GFWC Four Corners Junior Woman’s Club (Florida)

GFWC Junior Woman’s Club of Lakeland (Florida)

GFWC Orlando Junior Woman’s Club (Florida)

GFWC South Brevard Junior Woman’s Club (Florida)

GFWC Plant City Junior Woman’s Club (Florida)

GFWC South Lake Junior Woman’s Club (Florida)

GFWC Saint Petersburg Junior Woman’s Club (Florida)

GFWC Massachusetts Juniors

Bayou Junior Woman’s Club of the GFWC, Inc. (Louisiana)

GFWC Agawam Junior Women’s Club (Massachusetts)

GFWC Kentucky

GFWC Rhinelander Woman’s Club (Wisconsin)

Kenosha Junior Woman’s Club (Wisconsin)

Papillon Junior Woman’s Club (Nebraska)

GFWC Athens-Oconee JWC (Georgia)

Alamo District (Texas)

GFWC Woman’s Club of Cotulla (Texas)

Junior Woman’s Club of Columbia (South Carolina)

St. Andrew’s Woman’s Club (South Carolina)

North Myrtle Beach Woman’s Club (South Carolina)

Lexington Woman’s Club (South Carolina)

Hudson Woman’s Club (New Hampshire)

Junior Woman’s Club of Lake Murray (South Carolina)

GFWC of TN Ossoli Circle (Tennessee)

GFWC Woman’s Club of Tidewater (Virginia)

Woman’s Club of Colorado Springs (Colorado)

GFWC Meadowlarks of Cheyenne (Wyoming)

GFWC Fayetteville County ESO (Indiana)

Abington Heights Civic League (Pennsylvania)

GFWC Paradise Valley Junior Woman’s Club (Arizona)

GFWC Paradise Valley Junior Woman’s Club (Arizona)

GFWC Northwest Suburban Woman’s Club (Illinois)

GFWC Legacy (Alabama)

GFWC of Hendersonville (Tennessee)

GFWC Oconomowoc Junior Woman’s Club (Wisconsin)

 


Community Service Program Awards

Arts and Culture 

Category 1: GFWC Virginia
Category 2: GFWC Wisconsin
Category 3: GFWC Alabama
Category 4: GFWC Ohio
Category 5: GFWC Maine
Category 6: GFWC Nevada
Honorable Mention: GFWC Homer Glen Junior Woman’s Club (Illinois)
Club Creativity: GFWC Rhinelander Woman’s Club (Wisconsin)
President’s Prize: GFWC Blackduck Tri Sigma Club (Minnesota)

 

Civic Engagement and Outreach

Category 1: GFWC New Jersey
Category 2: GFWC Georgia
Category 3: GFWC Alabama
Category 4: GFWC New York
Category 5: GFWC Colorado
Category 6: GFWC Oregon
Honorable Mention: GFWC Woman’s Club of Westminster (Maryland)
Club Creativity: GFWC Meadow Larks of Cheyenne (Wyoming)

 

Education and Libraries

Category 1: GFWC Florida
Category 2: GFWC Pennsylvania
Category 3: GFWC Alabama
Category 4: GFWC Ohio
Category 5: GFWC Wyoming
Category 6: GFWC South Dakota
Honorable Mention: GFWC Gallipolis Junior Woman’s Club (Ohio)
Club Creativity: GFWC Fine Arts Club of Bruce (Mississippi)


Environment 

Category 1: GFWC Florida
Category 2: GFWC Georgia
Category 3: GFWC Michigan
Category 4: GFWC Arizona
Category 5: GFWC Wyoming
Category 6: GFWC Oregon
Honorable Mention: GFWC Northboro Junior Woman’s Club (Massachusetts)
Club Creativity: GFWC Woman’s Club of Clayton (North Carolina)


Epsilon Sigma Omicron

Category 1: GFWC Florida
Category 2: GFWC Texas
Category 3: GFWC Tennessee
Category 4: GFWC Ohio
Category 5: GFWC Louisiana
Category 6: GFWC Utah
Honorable Mention: GFWC Junior Cyberlinks (Ohio)
Club Creativity: GFWC Decatur Woman’s Club (Texas)

 

Health and Wellness 

Category 1: GFWC Florida
Category 2: GFWC North Carolina
Category 3: GFWC South Carolina
Category 4: GFWC Ohio
Category 5: GFWC Colorado
Category 6: GFWC South Dakota
Honorable Mention: GFWC Marlborough Junior Woman’s Club (Massachusetts)
Club Creativity: GFWC Wilton/Lyndeborough Women’s Club (New Hampshire)

 


Advancement Plan Awards 

Communications and Public Relations 

Category 1: GFWC Florida
Category 2: GFWC North Carolina
Category 3: GFWC Connecticut
Category 4: GFWC New Hampshire
Category 5: GFWC Montana
Category 6: GFWC Oregon
Honorable Mention: GFWC Forth Walton Beach Woman’s Club (Florida)
Club Creativity: GFWC Jackson Woman’s Club (Kentucky)


Fundraising and Development 

Category 1: GFWC New Jersey
Category 2: GFWC North Carolina
Category 3: GFWC Wisconsin
Category 4: GFWC Delaware
Category 5: GFWC New Hampshire
Category 6: GFWC Oregon
Honorable Mention: GFWC Women’s Civic League, Inc. (Utah)
Club Creativity: GFWC Junior Women’s Club of Butler(Pennsylvania) 


Leadership

Category 1: GFWC Florida
Category 2: GFWC North Carolina

Category 3: GFWC Massachusetts
Category 4: GFWC Minnesota
Category 5: GFWC New Mexico
Category 6: GFWC Oregon
Honorable Mention: GFWC Atlanta Women’s Club (Georgia)
Club Creativity: GFWC Salem Woman’s Service Club (Oregon)


Legislation/Public Policy

Category 1: GFWC New Jersey
Category 2: GFWC West Virginia
Category 3: GFWC Alabama
Category 4: GFWC Mississippi
Category 5: GFWC Colorado
Category 6: GFWC Utah
Honorable Mention: GFWC Progress Club of Las Cruces (New Mexico)
Club Creativity: GFWC Selbyville Community Club (Delaware)

 

Membership

Category 1: GFWC Illinois
Category 2: GFWC Pennsylvania
Category 3: GFWC Kentucky
Category 4: GFWC Iowa
Category 5: GFWC New Mexico
Category 6: GFWC Oregon
Honorable Mention: GFWC Morehead Woman’s Club (Kentucky)
Club Creativity: GFWC Chapin Woman’s Club (South Carolina)

 

WHRC 

Category 1: GFWC New Jersey
Category 2: GFWC North Carolina
Category 3: GFWC Massachusetts
Category 4: GFWC Arizona
Category 5: GFWC Wyoming
Category 6: GFWC Utah
Honorable Mention: GFWC Tifton Woman’s Club (Georgia)
Club Creativity: GFWC Fowler Improvement Association (California)
Women’s Suffrage Centennial Award: GFWC Dover Century Club (Delaware)

 


Membership Awards


Juniorette Participation Award

Alabama
GFWC Hoover Juniorettes
GFWC Helena Juniorettes
GFWC Alabama Les Belles Juniorettes
Tri-M Juniorettes Club

Florida
Little Women of Fernandina Beach
GFWC Little Women of Lutz
GFWC Juniorettes of Pasco
GFWC Temple Terrace Juniorettes
GFWC Juniorette Club of Jupiter-Tequesta
GFWC St. Petersburg Juniorettes
GFWC Pinellas Juniorettes

Illinois
GFWC Marengo Juniorettes
GFWC Naperville Juniorettes

Kentucky
GFWC Morgan County Juniorettes

Massachusetts
GFWC Marlborough Juniorettes

Maine
GFWC Community Service Trailblazers

Mississippi
Ackerman Juniorettes
Bruce Fine Arts Juniorettes
Eupora Juniorettes
Pontotoc Juniorettes
GFWC-MFWC Florence Juniorettes
GFWC-MFWC Juniorette Diamonds

New Jersey
Boys Charity Group
Princeton Area Juniorettes
Long Valley Juniorettes
Arlington Juniorettes

New York
GFWC Juniorettes of Amsterdam

North Carolina
A.L. Brown Juniorette Club
GFWC Wake Forest Juniorette Club
GFWC Fuquay Varina Juniorette Club

Ohio
Austintown Juniorettes
Boardman Poland Juniorettes
GFWC Warren Juniorettes

Texas
GFWC Bluebonnet Drama Club
GFWC DB Harbor City Juniorettes
GFWC Fireside Juniorettes
Lady Lobo Juniorettes

Utah
Tooele Civic League Juniorette Club

Virginia
GFWC Dominion Juniorettes
GFWC Woodbridge Juniorette Club
GFWC JILT Juniorettes
GFWC Cobra Juniorette Club

 


Affiliate Organization Awards

Shot@Life

Category 1
First Place: GFWC Florida Federation of Women’s Clubs
Second Place: Marianna Woman’s Club (Florida)

Category 2
First Place: Atlanta Woman’s Club (Georgia)
Second Place: General Federation of Women’s Club of Massachusetts

Category 3
First Place: Woman’s Club of Danbury and New Fairfield (Connecticut)
Second Place: GFWC Ossoli Circle (Tennessee)

Category 4
First Place: Woman’s Club of Rock Hill, International CSP (South Carolina)
Second Place: Benson’s Junior Women’s Club (North Carolina)

Category 5
First Place: Linda Stowers (Wyoming)
Second Place: Exeter Area GFWC (New Hampshire)

Category 6
First Place: Jane Barnes (Colorado)
Second Place: Lori Harding (Utah)

 

St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital

FY20
Category 1: GFWC Florida
Category 2: GFWC Pennsylvania
Category 3: GFWC Alabama
Category 4: GFWC Mississippi
Category 5: GFWC Colorado
Category 6: No donations received

FY21
Category 1: GFWC Florida
Category 2: GFWC Georgia
Category 3: GFWC South Carolina
Category 4: GFWC Mississippi
Category 5: GFWC Colorado
Category 6: No donations received

 


Contests

Photography Contest

Our World Up Close
First Place: Karen Sweeney (Alabama)

Second Place: Martha B. Harding (Michigan)

Third Place: Gayle Stephens (Texas)

Natural Wonders
First Place: Susan French (Tennessee)

Second Place: Susan Gettys (Missouri)

Third Place: Maureen Curran (Illinois)

Reflection
First Place: Barbara Brazzell (Tennessee)

Second Place: Rachel Norman (Washington, D.C.)

Third Place: Gail M. Jones (Missouri)

Living the Volunteer Spirit
First Place: Debra G. Hallmark (Alabama)

Second Place: Debbie Breister (Mississippi)

Third Place: Karen Leach (Rhode Island)

 

Newsletter Contest

State
Category 1: GFWC Illinois
Category 2: GFWC Wisconsin

Category 3: GFWC Missouri
Category 4: GFWC Mississippi
Category 5: GFWC Montana

Category 6: GFWC Oregon

Club
First Place: GFWC Woman’s Club of Holden Beach (North Carolina)
Second Place: GFWC North Pinellas Woman’s Club (Florida)
Third Place: GFWC Progress Club of Las Cruces (New Mexico)

Website Contest

State
Category 1: GFWC California
Category 2: GFWC North Carolina

Category 3: GFWC Massachusetts
Category 4: GFWC Mississippi
Category 5: GFWC Wyoming

Category 6: No entries

Club
First Place: GFWC Naples Woman’s Club (Florida)
Second Place: GFWC Downers Grove Junior Woman’s Club (Illinois)
Third Place: GFWC Woman’s Club of Stuart (Florida)

Writing Contest

Short Story

Youth 
Category 1: Joanna Doheny (New Jersey)
Category 2: Devanshi Shastri (Kentucky)
Category 3: Ava Butchki (Pennsylvania)
Category 4: Ryan Zaff (New York)

Member
Marcia Volner (Wyoming)

 

Poetry

Youth 

Category 1: Chelsea C. Tuhari (New Jersey)
Category 2: Erin R. Stephens (New York)

Category 3: Emma Christensen (New Jersey)
Category 4: Katie Quinn (New York)

Member
Elizabeth Fisher (Florida)

 


Special Recognition

International Liaison Participation

GFWC American Women’s Literary Club – Peru
GFWC Creser
GFWC Women’s Lyceum Clubs of American Cyprus
GFWC National Federation of Women’s Clubs of the Philippines
GFWC Taipei International Women’s Club
GFWC American Women’s Club of Toronto
GFWC Woman’s Club of Ukraine

National Clubs

GFWC Bab’s Inspirations
GFWC Brockettes
GFWC Carlene’s Emeralds
GFWC Jolie’s Jigsaw Juniors
GFWC Legacy Woman’s Club
GFWC Missi’s Shining Stars
GFWC Past State Junior Directors
GFWC Pierce Arrows

 

Blog

September 21

Volunteers in Action: GFWC Illinois and GFWC Women’s Club of Holden Beach

Read the Blog

Success For Survivors Scholarship

Each year, GFWC awards scholarships to help intimate partner abuse survivors obtain a post-secondary education that offers a chance to reshape their future by securing employment and gaining personal independence.

Learn More